EASTPOINTE LEAD SAFE! 

The Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy evaluates compliance with the Action Level based on the 90th percentile of lead and copper results collected in each round of sampling. The City of Eastpointe recently collected samples from 61 homes with known lead service lines. The lead 90th percentile for the City’s water supply is 25 parts per billion (ppb), which exceeds the Action Level of 15 ppb.

Results showed that out of the 61 homes sampled, 8 of the homes had results over 15 ppb. While these results are site-specific, every customer should be aware of possible sources of lead, how it gets into drinking water, and things you can do to reduce exposure. Homes with lead service lines have an increased risk of having high lead levels in drinking water.

Lead can enter drinking water when in contact with pipes, solder, home/building interior plumbing, fittings and fixtures that contain lead. The more time water has been sitting in your home’s pipes, the more lead it may contain. Therefore, if your water has not been used for several hours, run the water before using it for drinking or cooking. This flushes lead-containing water from the pipes.

The “Action Level” is a measure of corrosion control effectiveness; it is not a health-based standard. The goal for lead in drinking water is 0 ppb; there is no safe level of lead in the blood.

An “Action Level exceedance” means that more than 10% of the homes tested have results over 15 ppb. The exceedance triggers additional actions including, educational outreach to customers, ongoing sampling every six months, and service line replacement.

The City has already replaced the lead water lines in 7 of the 8 homes that exceeded the Action Level of 15 ppb. The City will continue to provide complimentary faucet filters and replacement cartridges to any water customer verified to have lead water service line in their home, or who meets the state-mandated qualifications.  DHHS recommends replacing filter cartridges every two (2) months.

The City takes issues of water quality very seriously. Since 2020, the City has replaced a total of 805 verified lead water service lines. In 2023, the State of Michigan awarded $10 million dollars to the City of Eastpointe to continue replacing verified lead water service lines.

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS AND RESOURCES ARE AVAILABLE AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE.


lead photo
Lead Service Completion Map



Water Filter Pick-Up Opportunities 

Residents are able to pick-up water filters  at Eastpointe Memorial Library,
Eastpointe City Hall and Public Works Offices. 

Primary Location Eastpointe Memorial Library Hours: 
Monday-Tuesday  9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday-Thursday  9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Friday  10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday  10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

City Hall Hours: Monday through Thursday between 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.
DPW Hours: Monday through Thursday between 8:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

To schedule a special pick-up time/date, please contact (586) 204-3032


Identify Water Service Line Material

Lead exposure in drinking water may cause health risks. Eastpointe is tracking where lead water service lines exist within our community. If you would like assistance from the Department of Public Works in identifying the material of your water service line, please complete the information below. A DPW Supervisor will identify your water service line material and follow-up with you. Please Note: The City of Eastpointe has over 13,500 water customers. We appreciate your patience in allowing the DPW Supervisors time to properly identify service lines and to respond to all inquires. If you have an immediate question, please contact us directly at (586) 445-5053.

phone

Direct Contact List:
Water Line Material Inquires & Faucet Filter Questions: Eastpointe DPW Water Department
(586) 445-5053
Hours Staffed:
Monday through Thursday
7:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. 
Michigan Lead and Copper Requirement Questions: State of Michigan Environmental Quality Specialist 
(517) 331-5161
Health Effects of Lead Questions:  Macomb County Health Department
(586) 469-5520

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES ABOUT LEAD IN DRINKING WATER:


Doc app

Document Center

The Document Center provides easy access to public documents. Click on one of the categories below to see related documents or use the search function.

Categories always sorted by seq (sub-categories sorted within each category)
Documents sorted by DATE in Ascending Order within category

Faucet Filter Information2 documents

  • PUR Filter Information
    document date 10-15-2022
    Michigan Department of Health and Human Services PUR Filter Information
  • Brita Filter Information
    document date 10-15-2022
    Michigan Department of Health and Human Services Brita Filter Information

Laboratories Certified for Lead and Copper Testing1 document

  • Certified Laboratories for Lead and Copper Testing
    document date 10-15-2022
    MI EGLE Certified Labs for Lead and Copper Testing, 5-2022

Public Advisory, December 29, 20231 document

  • Public Advisory December 29, 2023
    document date 12-29-2023
    Public Advisory December 29, 2023

Press Release, December 29, 20231 document

  • Press Release December 29, 2023
    document date 12-29-2023
    Press Release December 29, 2023

Public Education, February 1, 20241 document

  • Public Education 2-2024
    document date 02-01-2024
    Public Education February 1, 2024